SASOL O&S

sasol-logoSasol Olefins & Surfactants

Ceralution (Gemini Surfactants)

Trade Name INCI or Chemical Name Applications
Ceralution CC Aqua (and) Caprylic/ Capric Triglyceride (and) Glycerin (and) Ceteareth-25 (and) Disodium Ethylene Dicocamide PEG-15 Disulfate (and) Acacia Senegal Gum (and) Behenyl Alcohol (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) Glyceryl Caprylate (and) Glyceryl Stearate Citrate (and) Phenoxyethanol (and) Xanthan Gum (and) Benzyl Alcohol (and) Potasium Sorbate (and) Tocopherol (and) Citric Acid (and) Undecyl Alcohol ready-to-use pre-emulsion concentrate which allows the production of O/W-emulsions in cold-cold or hot-cold processing without any special homogenisation equipment by addition of oils, lipophilic and / or hydrophilic actives and rheology additives. It is tolerant to all sorts of oil polarities including a broad range of silicone oils, electrolytes and surfactants. CERALUTION® CC can be used to produce skin care products like creams, lotions, sprays, wet wipes and pump foams or rinse-off products like shower oil creams.
Ceralution ES Ceteareth-25 (and) Disodium Ethylene Dicocoamide PEG-15 Disulfate Universal Emulsifier for O/W Sprayable Emulsions, O/W Mousses, sunscreen sprays
Ceralution H Behenyl Alcohol and Glyceryl Stearate and Glyceryl Stearate Citrate and Disodium Ethylene Dicocoamide PEG-15 Disulfate Universal and robust emulsifier forO/W Creams and Lotions, sprays with pigments, sunscreen products

sasolCosmacol (AHA Esters)

COSMACOL esters are lipophilic emollients based on linear or mono-branched primary fatty alcohols. This product line includes raw materials with different skin feeling, from light to rich, and offers ingredients for a wide range of finished cosmetics. COSMACOL esters show generally good spreadability and non-greasy feel.

Trade Name INCI or Chemical Name Applications
Cosmacol ECI Tri C12-13 Alkyl Citrate Carries safely to the skin citric acid, giving cosmetic products sebum control benefits. Excellent binder for pigments, most suitable emollient for sunscreen lotions or foundations/
Cosmacol ECL Tri C14-15 Alkyl Citrate Soft flaked wax which improves spreadability of cosmetics. Stability against blooming in lipsticks and pencils. Sunscreen as a consistency factor. Spreading agent in creams. Mild keratolic emollient in skin care.
Cosmacol ELI C12-13 Alkyl Lactate Enzymatic inhibitor in  deodorants, Cocamide DEA replacer in rinse-off products, mild keratolitic and moisturizing emollient in skin care and bath & body products,  wetting and dispersing agent in lipsticks
Cosmacol EMI Di-C12-13 Alkyl Malate Non-greasy lipid, easily used in emulsion or anhydrous, provides particular spreadability and unique texture. Moisturizing properties, conditioning agent.
Cosmacol EOI C12-13 Alkyl Ethylhexanoate Ideal replacer of isopropyl mristate. Provides cosmetic finished product with lightness of touch and spreadabiltiy on skin. Compatible with vegetable oils, silicones, hydrocarbons and many other cosmetic emollients.
Cosmacol ESI Tridecyl Salicylate Deposits salicylic acid on the skin and suitable for hair and skin care products, improves UV filter stability and color stability in hair dyes
Cosmacol ETI Di-C12-13 Alkyl Tartrate Dispersing agent for TiO2, tech or micronized grade, provides sunscreen products with better stability and thinner film once applied on skin. Reliable emollient for make-up products, replaces castor oil.
Cosmacol ETLP Dimyristyl Tartrate High melting point, waxy multipurpose emollient. Improves stability of o/w emulsions. Sunscreen creams and lotions. Tartaric acid carrier in skin care products.
Cosmacol OE Dicaprylyl Ether Very light and highly spreading emollient , solvent for active ingredients suitable for a wide pH range, reduce tackiness, skin feel improver
Cosmacol SE Distearyl ether Viscosity and texture improver in skin care, cleansing, and hair care formulations,  with a light almost powdery skin feel
Cosmacol N-II-9 C12-13 Pareth-9 Solubilizing agent for fragrances and essential oils

Marlinat and Marlowet

Trade Name INCI or Chemical Name Applications
Marlinat 242/90 M MIPA-Laureth Sulfate (and) Propylene Glycol Waterfree ethersulfate; base surfactant exhibiting a high foaming power; for waterfree shower oils and aqueous clearpersonal cleansing products including high amounts of oils
Marlowet CG PEG-18 Castor Oil Dioleate Emulsifier for Oils
MARLOWET 1072 Laureth-5 Carboxylic Acid Raw material to produce the corresponding salts which are very mild

Parafol (Vegetable Derived Paraffins)

High purity, highly linear single cut paraffins made from renewable resources. The liquid PARAFOL types can be used as natural-based replacement for cyclomethicones D5 or petrochemical isoalkanes. The solid PARAFOL types can be used as wax additives or replacement of high molecular weight dimethicones.

Trade Name INCI or Chemical Name Applications
Parafol 12-97 Dodecane vegetable-based alternative to cyclomethicone D5. hair care, skin care, sun care, color cosmetics
Parafol 14-97 Tetradecane as natural based replacement for petrochemical-based isoalkanes. hair care, skin care, sun care, color cosmetics
Parafol 16-97 Cetyl Alkane hair care, skin care, sun care, color cosmetics
Parafol 18-97 Stearyl Alkane hair care, skin care, sun care, color cosmetics
Parafol 22-95 Behenyl Alkane hair care, skin care, sun care, color cosmetics